Privacy Policy

1

About this Policy.

1.1

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you – for example when you complete the enquiry form / membership form.

1.3

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.ultimate-fitness.org.uk/privacy.aspx

1.4

We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.

Who are we?

2.1

We are Ultimate Fitness. We can be contacted at tony@ultimate-fitness.org.uk

3.

What information we collect and why

Type of Information Purposes Legal Basis of Processing
Members’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, details Managing the membership for the member.  Performance of the Club’s contract with the member.
Name and age of member children Managing member and dependents’ membership Performance of the Club’s contract with the member.
Emergency Contact Details Contacting next of kin in event of emergency Protecting your vital interests
Medical information In case you need medical treatment in the event of an accident Protecting your vital interests

4

How we protect your personal data

4.1

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without encrypting it first.

4.2

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3

Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given that data is not always encrypted, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information

4.4

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table in paragraph 3 above or paragraph 5.2 below.

6

How long do we keep your information?

6.1

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a client and then 6-years after that, and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

6.2

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.3

We securely destroy all data once we have used it and no longer need it.

7

Your rights

7.1

(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2

If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined in paragraph 7.1 above then please contact us at tony@ultimate-fitness.org.uk

7.3

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact us at tony@ultimate-fitness.org.uk

7.4

You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Proprietor – Mr Antony Binner at tony@ultimate-fitness.org.uk

© 2018 Ultimate Fitness - Rowley Regis.